All chickadees seem to share the same curiosity and enthusiasm, and Carolina Chickadees are no exception. These active little birds are also loyal to their mates, with many of them remaining in pairs for years. We can thank them for doing a superb job of insect control as they are eager gleaners of spiders and other insects. If you have a native plant garden or meadow, these birds will be regular visitors. They also will visit feeders and are especially fond of sunflower seeds and cracked corn.In winter, you can find Carolina Chickadees in flocks. Within these flocks, the birds live under a ranking system with the highest ranking members able to nest within the flock's range. Mated pairs look for a cavity or appropriate nest box where the female builds the nest and sleeps in the box or cavity during the season, while the male sleeps on a sheltered branch nearby. These are interesting little birds to watch. Their pretty little call is a good way to know that you are in the presence of a Carolina Chickadee.
It's very difficult to keep these little wrens quiet! Unlike other wrens, Carolina Wrens like to sing very loudly, and they sing a lot -- one captive male sang 3000 times in one day! They spend the majority of their time hopping very quickly on the ground
Originally a native of the American Southwest, wild caught House Finches were caged and illegally sold as "Hollywood Finches" to the early 20th Century pet trade. When a few were set loose in the East in the early 1940's, they did extremely well. And now the lovely song of this little "exotic species" is one of the harbingers of Springtime throughout the US. Recognized by his bright red head and irrepressible desire to sing during breeding season, the highly adaptable House Finch is now found on feeders and in urban areas around the country.
This cheerful bright red bird is the state bird in 7 US states: IL, IN, KY, NC, OH, VA, WV. It is a beautiful and common feeder bird which has extended its range north in the last hundred years. And not just the males sing - females sometimes sing from the nest! Are they giving their mate their dinner order? This ringtone is the familiar melodious cardinal song.
Found in backyards across the US and Canada, this songbird has a delightful and unique song. This mostly monogamous sparrow has a mating ritual where the male pounces near the female to get her attention. While they can live to over 11 years, most wild sparrows do not see even their first birthday. But, those song sparrows who do live through the winter, continue to delight us year after year with their beautiful songs. Capture the song sparrow's tune as a ringtone for your cellphone.
Some people think this bird is singing Oh Sweet Canada, Canada, Canada which is where they breed almost exclusively. This is a familiar singing sparrow whose white throat and yellow patches in front of his eyes are his distinguishing features.
Wild turkeys in the 19th century were hunted almost to extinction, but are making a comeback. Some native American tribes refused to hunt the birds because they consider them stupid and were afraid of acquiring the same characteristic after eating them! These birds are polygamous, and the male uses his fanned tail and the gobble in this ringtone to attract females to his "harem".